Flaming Pointer Tru-Tek
Manufacturers of Cost Effective and Reliable Electric Fence Energizers
Tru-Tek
Vervaardigers van Ekonomiese en Effektiewe Elektriese Heining Energiebronne
Tru-Tek is a registered trade mark
Last update: 08 July 2021
(C) Andre Kruger.
R

68 Joule       
Through / Deur 25 Ohm
E-Mail
Resistance
Output
500 Ohm
5 Joule
250 Ohm
12 Joule
125 Ohm
16 Joule
25 Ohm
68 Joule
TruTek(Pty)Ltd

Tru-Tek POPIA Privacy Notice
With over 30 years in the industry, Tru-Tek has acquired a national footprint and become a pioneering manufacturer and supplier of electric fence energizers and other consumer
electronics to the local market. Whether you interact with us in your capacity as a customer, supplier, visitor, service provider, agent, employee or public official, chances are, we
may need to collect some personal information from you. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we collect, store, maintain and process that personal information in
accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act or “POPIA”.
1. What we collect and how we collect it
Tru-Tek may collect personal information from you using websites, various digital platforms, manual processes and even physical documentation. Exactly what data we collect will
depend on the business function being performed or the services being rendered. Some information may simply be required to enable or enhance general communications whilst
other information types may be more sensitive. As a general principle, we do not collect personal information other than what is needed for legitimate business purposes. This may
include some or all of the following:
First and Last Name
Title
E-Mail Address
Telephone Numbers
Identity Numbers
Date of Birth
Gender
Health Status
Biometric Data
Geolocation Data
Company Registration Records
Occupational Details
Security and background references
Banking Details
2. When you visit our website
Tru-Tek may, at any given time, maintain one or more public facing websites that clients, suppliers and members of the public can access.
Tru-Tek may receive and record Internet usage, as it relates to Tru-Tek, information from your browser. This may include the Internet Protocol address (IP address) from where you
connected, Tru-Tek browsing habits, click patterns, software versions, system type, screen resolution, colour capabilities, plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search
engine keywords, JavaScript enablement, the content and pages that you access on the website, and the dates and times that you visit the website, paths taken, and time spent
on sites and pages within the website (usage information).
The Tru-Tek website may contain electronic image requests, called web beacons. We use them to access cookies and to count page views. They do not collect any of your
personal information and are mostly used to compile anonymous information about our website. Please note that Tru-Tek has no control over other third-party websites, and we
cannot control what information they may gather from your online activities.
3. When you use social media
The use of social media platforms and messaging applications, commonly used on smartphones and mobile devices, have become commonplace. Tru-Tek do not own or manage
these platforms and do not take any responsibility for the information you share during their use. You must carefully consider the privacy policies of each social media platform you,
and any minors in your care use. There may be specific rules and acceptable usage guidelines for online behaviour that is specific to each social media platform or for the custom
groups you voluntarily subscribe to. Note that you may be held personally accountable for any defamatory, vulgar, racist or abusive posts and for wilfully spreading misinformation.
4. When you call us
We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us. It is common practice, due to the nature of our commercial and administrative activities for Tru-Tek staff
members, agents and associates to store the contact details of prospects, customers, service providers, suppliers and other relevant individuals on their mobile phones to facilitate
effective communications.
5. Consent
Whenever we collect personal information directly from you, we strive to obtain explicit consent, however, we also collect information where consent is clearly implied or where we
may have obtained your personal information from open, public forums.
Tru-Tek may collect your information from third-party sources, partners and affiliates to whom you may have previously chosen to disclose your information. Regardless of the
manner of collection, we have put mechanisms in place for you to withdraw your consent at any time or find out exactly what personal information we have on record concerning
you.
6. Policy Acceptance
You must accept all the terms of this policy and agree to be bound by all of its terms in order to engage with Tru-Tek. If you are younger than eighteen (18) years old, you do not
have legal capacity to accept these terms without the formal consent a parent or legal guardian.
7. Why we need it
In keeping with the principles of lawfulness, fairness and transparency we have listed some of the business activities where you can expect us to collect, store and process
personal information. If there are any significant changes to our legitimate use of personal information, this list will be updated:
To deliver effective, reliable electric fencing solutions
To administrate our financial affairs
To support our customers
To engage with suppliers, service providers and agents/affiliates
To inform you of important product and service offerings
To streamline and enhance products and services
To comply with legal obligations and regulations
To pursue good governance
To engage in lawful marketing activities
8. How we keep it
Your personal data is stored and processed as physical and/or digital records at our data centre located in South Africa.
We will keep your personal information only for as long as there is a legal or legitimate business reason to do so. This is called the “retention period” and it may differ significantly,
based on the type of data and reason of retention.
Once the formal retention period, as defined in our internal policies and applicable legislation expire, your personal data will be destroyed, using generally accepted industry
technologies, norms and standards of good practice. We may retain personal data for service notification purposes until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to
receive this information.
9. How we share it
We may share your information with third parties such as service providers, affiliates and subsidiaries should we require specialist services or expertise to fulfil our obligations to
you. Subject to due process, and if specifically required to do so by law, we may share your information with authorities. Circumstances may also arise where Tru-Tek shares your
personal information in order to enforce contractual arrangements or where we need to protect the rights, property and safety of others. This includes the exchange of information
with organisations for the purpose of fraud protection, security and credit risk reduction.
10. How we secure it
No organisation is immune to the ongoing and increasingly sophisticated cyber-attacks on private and public sector organisations. Tru-Tek does not provide any specific or implied
guarantee that it will never experience a security breach. However, as a responsible party, Tru-Tek endeavours to implement and maintain a comprehensive portfolio of security
controls that are internationally considered to be important and effective in protecting sensitive information.
11. What are your rights?
You have specific rights under the Protection of Personal Information Act in relation to the data we collect, store and process about you. To act on these rights please contact our
Information Privacy Office. Following due process, you can:
Request access to your personal information
Request correction of your information
Request destruction of your personal information
Object to the processing of your personal information
Request restrictions on processing your personal information
Request a transfer of your personal information; or
Withdraw consent
In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Information Officer at tru-tek@tsitsikamma.net. Our Information Officer will
then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.
If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the South African Information Privacy Regulator and file a complaint
with them.
12. Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be posted in a prominent place on the Tru-Tek website. If requested to do so, you will be notified by e-mail. If you do not agree
with all the changes, you must stop using the Tru-Tek website as well as any other related goods or services. Continued use of our websites or services, following a formal change
notification to this policy, will be deemed as your acceptance of the updated terms and conditions. The Policy will therefore apply to you.